RG 26 Entry 17C (NC-31)

Letters Received from the Superintendent of Lights, 1803 – 1852

Organized by port and customs collector who served as Superintendent of Lighthouses. Unless indicated this is loose correspondence.

AL

Mobile: 1838-52

CT

New Haven, Box 22

New London: C.F. Lester, 1839-46, Box 4 (bound volume)

New London: W. Huntington, 1842-43, Box 4 (bound volume)

New London: Gerald Carpenter, 1844-45, Box 4 (Volume)

New London: Thomas Mussey, 1846-49, Box 4 (Volume)

New London, Box 22

DE

Wilmington: 1803-28, Box 35

Wilmington: 1845-53, Box 7

FL

Apalachicola: G. Floyd, 1831-42, Box 8

Apalachicola: Hiram Nourse, 1842-45, Box 8

Apalachicola: Samuel Spencer, 1845-49, Box 8

Apalachicola: 1849-52, Box 8

Cape Florida & Key West:  J. Dubose, 1835-38, Box 7

Jacksonville: 1838-52, Box 18

Key West: 1825-52, Box 19

St. Augustine: 1823-30, Box 31

St. Augustine: 1835-49, Box 7

St. Augustine: Box 31

St. Johns (Jacksonville): 1832-37, Box 7

St. Marks: Boxes 20 & 32

GA

Brunswick (filed w/Darien, GA)

Darien: 1814-30            Box 14

Darien: 1840-52            Box 15

Savannah: 1845-49            Box 7

Savannah: Boxes 33 & 34

St. Marys: Box 33

St. Marys: 1849                        Box 7

IL

Chicago:  John McDonell, 1839-42            Box 13

IN

Michigan City: 1836-38

LA

Franklin: 1831-39            Box 17

New Orleans, 1813-45,  Box 23

New Orleans, Box 244

Teche: Box 34

MD

Baltimore: Lewis Brantz, 1819-23            Box 8

Baltimore: Wm. Barney, 1819-24            Box 8

Baltimore: Wm. Barney, 1825-29            Box 9

Baltimore: Robert Lyon & William Frick, 1835-37            Box 9

Baltimore: George Kane, 1849-52            Box 9

Baltimore: 1838-45            Box 1

Baltimore:  1846-49            Box 1

MA

Boston: Henry Dearborn, 1812-16            Box 10

Boston: H. Dearborn, 1819-29            Box 11

Boston: H. Dearborn: 1822-23            Box 12

Boston: David Henshaw, 1834-38            Box 12

Boston: IWP Lewis,1838-48            Box 12

Boston: George Bancroft,1838-41            Box 12

Boston: 1841-49            Box 2

Edgartown: John P. Norton, 1833-36            Box 16

Edgartown: John P. Morton,1838-42            Box 17

Edgartown, 1842-49            Box 3

Edgartown: Lewitt Thaxter, 1849-52            Box 17

New Bedford, 1842-49            Box 3 (Volume)

ME

Portland: 1849-52, Box 31

MI

Detroit:  1829, 1838, 1843-1845            Box 15

Detroit: John McReynolds & Oliver Hyde,  1845-52            Box 16

Detroit:  1845-49            Box 3 (Volume)

Miichilimackinac: 1828-52, Box 20

Michilimackinac:   1845-46            Box 3 (Volume)

NH

Portsmouth: 1834-49            Box 5 (Volume)

Portsmouth: 1812-33, 1838, 1852, Box 31

NJ

Great Egg Harbor: 1831-49            Box 6

Perth Amboy, Box 30

Tuckerton: 1829-1846, 1849-50            Box 6

Tuckerton: Box 34

NY

Buffalo: Henry B. Miller, 1849-52            Box 13

Fort Niagara (Lewiston): 1823-26            Box 17

Fort Niagara:  Lothrop Cooke,  1850-52            Box 17

New York: 1840-45            Box 5 (Volume)

New York: 1811-29, Box 25

New York: 1829-38,  Box 26

New York, 1839-40,  Box 27

Ogdensburg:  1834-49            Box 5 (Volume)

Oswego: 1838-49, Box 5

Rochester: 1851-52, Box 31

Sacketts Harbor: 1849-1851, Box 31

Sag Harbor:  1812-49            Box 6

Sag Harbor: 1840-51, Box 31

NC

Beaufort: 1812-52            Box 10

Edenton: Samuel Tredwell, 1792-1821            Box 16

Edenton: 1829-1838            Box 16

Elizabeth City: Stephen Charles, 1830-32            Box 17

Elizabeth City: Geo W. Charles, 1838-52            Box 17

Elizabeth City: Wm. Prichard, 1845-49            Box 17

Ocracoke: 1822-32, 1851, Box 29

Pensacola: 1827-52, Box 29

Plymouth: 1839-52, Box 30

Washington: 1846-49            Box 3 (Volume)

Washington: Box 34

Washington: 1849-52, Box 35

Wilmington: 1803-17, 1837-42, 1852, Box 35

Wilmington: 1848-49            Box 7

OH

Cleveland: 1841-49            Box 2

Cleveland: Samuel Starkweather, 1834-38            Box 14

Cleveland: Cornelius Russell, 1849-52            Box 14

Sandusky: Box 33

PA

Philadelphia, Box 30

Presque Isle: 1810-49            Box 6

RI

Newport:  C. Ellery, 1832-34            Box 4 (Volume),

Newport: W.R. Danforth,  1829-37            Box 4 (Volume)

Newport: Wm. Littlefield, 1843-44            Box 4 (Volume)

Newport: Wm. Watson, 1843-44            Box 4 (Volume)

Newport: Wm. Ennis,    18??                        Box 4 (Volume)

Newport: Edwin Wilbur, 1845-49            Box 4 (Volume)

Newport, Box 24

Newport: 1827-31, 1836-40, 1849-52, Box 25

SC

Charleston:  James R. Pringle,  1819-40            Box 13

Charleston: W.J. Grayson, 1841-52            Box 13

Georgetown: 1814-24            Box 18

Georgetown:  Thomas Shaw, 1838-52            Box 18

TX

Galveston: 1846-52            Box 18

Point Isabel: 1851-52, Box 30

VT

Burlington: Chas. H. Williams, 1826-29            Box 13

Swanton: Box 34

VA

Alexandria: Humphrey Peake, 1823-28            Box 8

Alexandria:  John Donahoo,  1836-37            Box 8

Alexandria: Custom House, 1829-49            Box 1

Alexandria:  Joseph Eachy, 1849-52            Box 8

Norfolk, VA 1814 – 1830, Box 27

Norfolk, VA 1830 – 1850, Box 28

Norfolk, VA 1849 – 1852, Box 29

Tappahanock: Box 34

Advertisements